CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Vanessa Bracero
The Jewelry Group
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE:      The tariff classification of  two decorative cast brass metal Riding Bells from China

In your letter submitted on October 2, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 

Photographs and a description the Riding Bells were submitted with your inquiry.

The products under consideration are two cast brass metal bells, item# HD9010 and item# HD9016, measuring 1.5 inches tall with a 1” diameter bell opening, known as the mouth of the bell.  Both items have a design on their sound bow, which is the exterior rim of the bell’s mouth.  Item# HD9010 has a hexagonal nut shape and item# HD9016 is adorned with a braid design.  Each bell has a metal ring on its crown threaded with a 2-inch waxed cord.  The bells are rung by a loose metal tongue, known as a clapper.  When the bell is shaken, the clapper hits against the body of the bell to create a soft ringing sound.  Both bells have the “Harley-Davidson” motorcycle logo molded onto the exterior body,  known as the waist of a bell.   Motorcycle bells, also referred to as Gremlin Bells, Guardian Bells, Spirit Bells, Biker Bells or Angel bells, are believed to be a kind of “good luck charm” for motorcycle riders and are often given as a token of good wishes while riding.  When a decorative metal bell is attached below, or onto, a motorcycle, it is said to protect riders during their travels.

The applicable subheading for the two metal bells, item# HD9010 and item# HD9016 will be  8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division